Conditions
Have a look at the current weather and mountain conditions at Retallack.
24HRS0 3DAYS20 BASE307 4CAST15

Full Weather and Conditions

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy:

    • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
    • We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
    • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.
    • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
    • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
    • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
    • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
    • We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Any personal information collected by Retallack is with regard to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of British Columbia and Alberta.

Booking Your Trip

Should you choose to make a booking, your information is required by Retallack to accept your booking on a Retallack trip. It will be used to contact you regarding your booking, payments, services and other trips and programs offered by Retallack or through organizations associated with Retallack. Any financial information will only be used to process payment.

Google Adwords

The Retallack website occasionally uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Retallack website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Email Newsletters

If you subscribe to one of our email newsletter lists you will be given the opportunity to “unsubscribe” in each email you receive from us. If you are ever concerned that an email purporting to be from Retallack is unsafe, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Unsubscribing

If you prefer not to receive any additional promotional material please email us at privacy@retallack.com. If you have questions about the collection or use of your information please call 1-800-330-1433.

Privacy Officer

Retallack has appointed a Privacy Officer. You can contact the Privacy Officer in confidence at:

Privacy Officer
RETALLACK
F-191 Baker Street
Nelson, British Columbia
CANADA V1L 1W3
Toll Free: 1-800-330-1433